Schedule — ASN Events
(Double tap a session to add to favourites)

Breakfast session - Implementation of scalp cooling for prevention of chemotherapy induced alopecia

7:15AM - 8:15AM
Meeting Room 212-213
Sponsored by:

Breakfast session - Wellness models in the acute cancer setting

7:15AM - 8:15AM
Meeting Room 218
Sponsored by:

Opening ceremony

8:30AM - 9:00AM
Plenary Hall 3

Plenary - Challenges in managing oligometastatic disease

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Sandro Porceddu
Sponsored by:

Morning Tea and Poster Viewing

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

Concurrent session - Current evidence in the management of secondary disease

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Belinda Campbell

Concurrent session - Pharmacotherapies

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 212 & 213
Chair: Gail Rowan
Sponsored by:

Concurrent session - Cancer surveillance

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 219
Chair: Lara Lipton
Sponsored by:

Concurrent session - Prehabilitation & rehabilitation

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 220

Best of the Best Orals - Basic & translational

11:00AM - 12:00PM
Meeting Room 216
Chair: Nikolajs Zeps
Discussant: Peter Watson

Best of the Best Orals - Lung cancer

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 218
Chair: Nick Pavlakis
Discussant: Thomas Lynch

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

COSA Cancer Pharmacists Group AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 212 & 213

COSA Clinical Trials and Research Professionals Group AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 216

COSA Geriatric Oncology Group AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 218

COSA Psycho-oncology Group AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 219

COSA Complementary & Integrative Therapies Group AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 220

Plenary - Care of cancer survivors; what works?

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Michael Jefford
Sponsored by:

Afternoon tea

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

Best of the Best Poster discussion A - Clinical research, services and education

3:15PM - 3:40PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Chair: Anna Boltong

Best of the Best Poster discussion B - Researching cancer treatments

3:15PM - 3:40PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Chair: Matthew Links
Discussant: Sumitra Thongprasert

Poster discussion 1

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Chairs: Anna Boltong & Thomas Jagoe

Concurrent session - Integrative cancer management

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Carrie Lethborg

Concurrent session - Late effects

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 212 & 213
Chair: Haryana Dhillon
Sponsored by:

Concurrent session - Metastases/recurrence

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 219
Chair: Erik (Rik) Thompson

Submitted symposia - Cancer inflammation

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 220
Chair: Stephen Clarke

Best of the Best Orals - Survivorship

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 216
Chair: David Goldstein
Discussant: Mary McCabe

Best of the Best Orals - Health services

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 218
Chair: Christine Carrington
Discussant: Eng-Siew Koh

Welcome function and Luminous awards

5:30PM - 7:00PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

Dinner Symposium - Bespoke checks - An update on immune checkpoint inhibitors for cancer therapy

7:00PM - 9:30PM
Meeting Room 212-213
Sponsored by:

COSA Breakfast session - Cancer Specific Advance Care Planning - Considering challenges and opportunities

7:15AM - 8:45AM
Meeting Room 212 & 213
Sponsored by:

COSA Breakfast session - Nursing and Cancer Survivorship: A Perfect Match

7:15AM - 8:45AM
Meeting Room 216
Sponsored by:

Breakfast session - PoCoG Early Career Mentoring Breakfast

7:15AM - 8:45AM
Meeting Room 220
Sponsored by:

Breakfast session - VOYCE (YERVOY Clinical Network): supporting medical oncologists and nurses in managing patients on YERVOY treatment

7:15AM - 8:45AM
Meeting Room 219
Sponsored by:

Plenary - Recent improvements in lung cancer care; what you must know

9:00AM - 10:30AM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Matthew Peters

Morning Tea and Poster Viewing

10:30AM - 11:00AM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

Concurrent Session - The best ways of controlling lung cancer

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Ian Olver AM

Concurrent session - Emerging technologies

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 212 & 213
Chair: Robin Anderson
Sponsored by:

Concurrent Session - Symptom management in lung cancer

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 219

Submitted symposia - Online psychological interventions to improve cancer care

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 220
Chair: Addie Wootten

Best of the Best Orals - Clinical

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 216
Chair: Ian Davis
Discussant: Normand Laperriere

Best of the Best Orals - Education

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Meeting Room 218
Chair: Alan Coates
Discussant: Donna Milne

Lunch

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Trade Exhibition Hall

COSA AGM

12:30PM - 1:30PM
Meeting Room 212 & 213

Plenary - What factors influence patient outcomes?

1:30PM - 3:00PM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Meinir Krishnasamy

Afternoon tea

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Sponsored by:

Best of the Best Poster discussion A - Epidemiology and Health services

3:15PM - 3:40PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Chair: Dianne O'Connell
Discussant: Paul Katris

Best of the Best Poster discussion B - Supporting Indigenous and poor prognosis cancer patients

3:15PM - 3:40PM
Trade Exhibition Hall
Chair: Patsy Yates
Discussant: Jane Turner

Poster discussion 2

3:00PM - 4:00PM
Trade Exhibition Hall

Concurrent session - The lung cancer MDT

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Plenary Hall 3
Chair: Shane White

Concurrent session - Mesothelioma

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 212 & 213
Chair: Nico Van Zandwijk

Concurrent session - Nutrition

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 219
Chair: Anna Boltong

Submitted symposia - Contemporary issues in evidence based integrative oncology

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 220
Chair: Paul Katris

Best of the Best Orals - Epidemiology

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 216
Chair: David Ellis

Best of the Best Orals - Supportive care

4:00PM - 5:30PM
Meeting Room 218
Chair: Meinir Krishnasamy
Discussant: Julia Downing

COSA Survivorship Group AGM

5:30PM - 7:00PM
Meeting Room 219

Conference dinner

7:00PM - 9:00PM